Privacy Policy

General

Avito Group Ltd aim to protect the privacy of visitors to our website and this privacy policy will help you understand how we use your personal data. This privacy policy may be changed at any time without notice, so we would recommend checking it each time you visit the website. Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy sets out the areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the requirements of the users, website and website owners, as well as the way in which this website process, stores and protects user data and information.

Information We Collect

When you visit our website, make an enquiry, use our services, register with us, you may be requested to provide some personal data such as your name, address, phone number and email address.

We use your personal data to provide services to you or your business and to let you know about other services and products in which you may be interested.

Users contacting this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information about our products and services that may be of interest to you. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to so. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through obtaining prior written agreement with the user.

Where you receive a marketing email, event invitation or other direct mailing from us, we may collect information to determine whether you visited our site and which sections have been visited to enable us to make our communications more relevant for you. If you do not want us to collect information as to whether you have visited our site from email communications you will need to unsubscribe.

You may at any time request us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to do this please either unsubscribe or contact us directly by either email or post.

All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with any parties outside of the company that operates this website.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this data.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Contacts

This is the website of Avito Group Limited. Registered Office: Avito Group, Station House, Stamford New Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 1EP. If you would like to request any information about your personal data please write to us or email us at hello@avito-group.com

 

 

What our community are saying about us